Seller Log In  |  Register
   Buyer Log In  |  Register             
   My Cart (0)  

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy statement provides guidelines and conditions regarding the personal information that QooSale collects, and the ways in which QooSale uses that personal information.

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for the QooSale website (collectively, the “Website” located at www.QooSale.my). QooSale,the provider of the Website (referred to as “us” or “we”), is committed to protecting your privacy online in compliance with Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”). Please read the following to learn what information we collect from you (the “User” or the “End User”) and how we use that information.

 

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION+

(a) QooSale may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • Any information about your use of this website
  • Any information that you provide while registering with the website
  • Any information about transactions carried out over this website
  • Any information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the website services
  • Any other information that you send to QooSale.my

 

2. USING PERSONAL INFORMATION+

(a) QooSale may use your personal information to:

  • Administer this website
  • Personalize the website for you
  • Enable your access to and use of the website services
  • Publish information about you on the website
  • Send to you products / information that we deem relevant before / during / after the purchase
  • Supply to you services that you purchase
  • Collect payments from you; and
  • Send you marketing communications

(b) Every email sent to a user will contain an unsubscribe link for users to unsubscribe from

(c) Where QooSale discloses your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.

(d) In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, qoopon.my may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

 

3. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY+

(a) If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

(b) We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make substantial (to which degree is at the sole discretion of the QooSale team changes to this policy.

 

4. TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED+

(a) We collect two types of information about our Website Users: Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Personally Identifiable Information.

Personally Identifiable Information. Personally Identifiable Information is information that pertains to a specific End User. When you engage in certain activities on the Website, such as creating an account, ordering a product or service from us or our partners, submitting content and/or posting content in discussion forums, entering a contest or sweepstakes sponsored by us or our partners, filling out a survey, posting a review, sending us or our partners feedback, requesting information about our services, submitting an affiliate agreement, applying for a job, posting a video or signing up for special offers from third parties through the Website (collectively, “Identification Activities”), we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself. It is optional for you to engage in an Identification Activity. If you elect to engage in an Identification Activity, however, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal information about yourself, such as your first and last name, mailing address (including zip code), email address, telephone number and date of birth. When you order products or services, we may also ask you to provide us with your credit card number, expiration date, and authentication codes or related information. Depending on the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some are identified as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory information for a particular activity that requires it, you will not be permitted to engage in that activity.

Buy it for a Friend. If you choose to buy a deal for a friend, we will ask you for your friend's name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email with the gift you bought for them or inviting him or her to visit the site. QooSale stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email, sending their gift, and tracking the success of our referral program. Your friend may contact us at cs@QooSale.my to request that we remove this information from our database. We use Personally Identifiable Information to provide products and services to you, administer sweepstakes and contests, enhance the operation of the Website, improve our marketing and promotional efforts, analyze Website use, improve our product and service offerings, and to tailor your experience with third parties as provided in Item 3 of this Privacy Policy. For example, if you send our customer service an email we may use your comments and feedback to tell others about our services, and may post your comment in our marketing materials or on our Website. Your comments may contain personal information such as your name, we will obtain consent from you to post your name along with your comment prior to posting your comment for public view. In addition, if you use our Website to send information or a product to another person, we may store your personal information. We may also use Personally Identifiable Information to troubleshoot, resolve disputes, accomplish administrative tasks, contact you, enforce our agreements with you, including our Website Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information. Non-Personally Identifiable Information is information that does not identify a specific End User. This type of information may include things like the Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) of the website you visited before coming to our Website, the URL of the website you visit after leaving our Website, the type of browser you are using and your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. We, and/or our authorized Third Party Service Providers and Advertisers, may automatically collect this information when you visit our Website through the use of electronic tools like Cookies and Web beacons or Pixel tags, as described in Items 4 and 8 of this Privacy Policy. We use Non-Personally Identifiable Information to troubleshoot, administer the Website, analyze trends, gather demographic information, comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities. We may also share this information with our authorized Third Party Service Providers and Advertisers to measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, content, and programming.

 

5. RELEASE OF PERSONALLY INFORMATION+

(a) We will not share, sell, rent, or trade your Personally Information with other parties except as provided below:

We may share your information with QooSale Seller. From time to time, we provide offers from particular sellers (referred to as “QooSale Seller”) who, as part of the offer, request information on QooSale customers who purchased the offer in order to aid redemption. In those cases, we share some of your Personally Identifiable Information with QooSale Sellers. Sharing this Information may allow a Qoopon Seller to market directly to you should they choose to do so. However, we will only share Personally Information with a QooSale Seller if you engage in an Identification Activity, and then only to the QooSale Seller involved in that Identification Activity. We specifically disclaim any responsibility or liability for the actions of such QooSale Seller. While we inform them that they are only permitted to communicate with you for the purposes of the specific promotion with QooSale,we do not have any responsibility for the actions of the QooSale Seller, and the actions of the QooSale Seller are not in our control.

We may share your information with Authorized Third Party Service Providers. We provide services and products through third parties. These “Third Party Service Providers” perform functions on our behalf, like sending out and distributing our administrative and promotional emails or text messages. We may share your Personally Information with such Service Providers to fulfill orders, deliver packages, send postal or email, administer contests or sweepstakes, remove repetitive information on customer lists, analyze data, provide marketing assistance, provide search results and links, process credit card payments, operate the Website, troubleshoot, and provide customer service. For example, when you order a service, we release your credit card information to the card-issuing bank to confirm payment for the service and, if applicable, release your address to the delivery service to deliver the service. However, the use of your Personally Information by such parties is governed by the privacy policies of such parties and is not subject to our control.

We may remarket your information. Remarketing is a way for us to connect with users, based upon your past interactions with the QooSale website. Third-party marketing vendors may be hired by QooSale to perform remarketing services. As a result, third-party vendors, including Google, may show QooSale ads on sites on the internet. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to QooSale's website. Users may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html. This information is used only for remarketing purposes and will not be used by them for any other purpose.

We may share your information in a Business Transfer. As with any other business, we could merge with, or be acquired by another company. If this occurs, the successor company would acquire the information we maintain, including Personally Information. However, Personally Information would remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

We may share your information for our Protection and the Protection of Others. We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website; enforce or apply this Privacy Policy, our Website Terms of Use or other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of the Website, its Users or others.

 

6. USE OF COOKIES+

(a) Cookies are small packets of data that are stored in your browser when you visit our site. Data stored includes, but not limited to, user preferences, session and other information. We use these information to understand our users better, customize our services and promote effective and tailored ads. In short, cookies allow us to improve overall user experience.

(b) On certain pages on the site, third parties may also place or recognize unique cookies in your browser. The use of these cookies is not governed by this policy but is subject to their own policies and we do not have control over that.

(c) You can choose to refuse or remove cookies. However if you do this, some website services or features may not function properly.

 

7. ADS ON THIRD PARTY VENDORS+

(a) We do promotions on other third party sites, including Google, hence our ads are shown on these sites. However, our ads are completely independent of the the sites' policy, content, etc.

 

8. SECURING YOUR DATA+

(a) QooSale will take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

(b) QooSale will store all the personal information you provide on its secure servers.

(c) Information relating to electronic transactions entered into via this website will be protected by encryption technology.

 

9. CROSS-BORDER DATA TRANSFERS+

(a) Information that QooSale collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which QooSale or its subsidiaries / partners / affiliates operate, to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

(b) In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available around the world.

(c) You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

 

10. UPDATING THIS STATEMENT+

(a) QooSale may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website. User should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

 

11. OTHER WEBSITES+

(a) This website may contain links to other websites; QooSale is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

 

12. MISCELLANEOUS PRIVACY ISSUES+

Children. Minors under the age of 18 may not use the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18, and no part of the Website is designed to attract anyone under the age of 18. QooSale does not sell products for purchase by children. In certain instances, we sell children's products for purchase by adults.

Public Areas. We may provide areas on our Website where you can publicly post information about yourself, can communicate with others such as discussion boards or blogs, or can review products, restaurants, and submit media content. This information may be accessible by other consumers and companies and may appear on other websites or web searches, and therefore this information could be read, collected, and used by others. For example, if you post your email address along with a public restaurant review, you may receive unsolicited messages. We have no control over who reads your postings or what other users may do with the information you voluntarily post, so please use caution when posting any personal information. We do obtain consent from our users to post their name along with their reviews.

Facebook Connect. QooSale Site allows users to access Facebook Connect to interact with friends and to share on Facebook through Wall and friends' News Feeds. If you are logged into QooSale and Facebook, when you click on "Connect with Facebook" your profiles will merge if the email addresses match. If the email addresses don't match, we ask you if you want to merge them and you must enter your QooSale password to validate that they control that account. If you are already logged into QooSale but not logged into Facebook, when you click on "Connect with Facebook" you will be prompted to enter your Facebook credentials or to "Sign up for Facebook." By proceeding you are allowing the QooSale Site to access your information and you are agreeing to the Facebook Terms of Use in your use of QooSale Sites. Conversely, if you are not currently registered as a QooSale user and you click on "Sign in Using Facebook," you will first be asked to enter your Facebook credentials and then be given the option to register and join QooSale. Once you register on the QooSale site and Connect with Facebook, you will be able to automatically post recent activity back to Facebook. You have the option to disable Facebook Connect at any time by logging into "My Profile" and clicking on "My Facebook Profile." Further, you can edit privacy settings for the reviews that appear on Facebook or disconnect this service by visiting the Facebook Application Settings page.